Privacy Policy

This web site uses cookies – tiny text files that are placed on your machine to help make for a far better user experience. Generally cookies are used to retain user preferences, store info for things like booking carts, and supply anonymous feedback to 3rd party applications like Google Analytics.

As a rule, cookies should improve your browsing experience. However, you can disable cookies on this website. The most effective way is to disable cookies in your browser. We suggest consulting the help section of your chosen browser or searching a cookies information website that offers assistance with most common browsers.

This site uses Google Analytics

This web site uses Google Analytics demographics and interest reporting for the only purpose of understanding how our website visitors interact with our website. tThis helps us serve you better by being able to improve content and your navigation experience.

We will not share any in personal info collected through any Google advertising product or feature without explicit consent in writing. We regard your privacy as very important and your personal data is not personally identifiable nor shared with any third party.

You can opt out

You can opt out at any time from this data collection via Google cookies (or anonymous identifiers) at any time through ads settings, ad Settings for mobile apps or through the other offered means, including Google Analytics’s opt-outs for the web (see link): https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

GRPR Policy

1.0 OUR CORE BELIEFS relating to USER PRIVACY AND knowledge PROTECTION

User privacy and data protection are a human right. We have a duty of care to the people within our data. Data can be a liability and it should only be collected and processed when absolutely necessary. As we dislike spam as much as you do we will never sell, rent or otherwise distribute or make public your personal information.

2.0 RELEVANT LEGISLATION

Along with our business and internal IT systems, this website is fully intended to be compliant with the following national and international legislation with regards to knowledge protection and user privacy: UK Data Protection Act 1988 (DPA), EU Data Protection Directive 1995 (DPD), EU General Data Protection Regulation 2018 (GDPR),  Australian Privacy Act 1988 (APA). This site’s compliance with the above legislation, means that this site is likely compliant with the data protection and user privacy legislation set out by many other countries and territories in the world. If you’re unsure regarding whether or not this web site is compliant in relation to your own country of residences, with regards to data protection and user privacy legislation you should contact our  protection officer (details of whom may be found in section nine) for clarification.

3.0 PERSONAL info THAT THIS web site COLLECTS AND WHY we tend to COLLECT IT

This website collects and uses personal info for the following reasons:

3.1 Site Tracking

Like most websites, this website uses Google Analytics (GA) to trace user interaction. We use this information to work out the number of individuals visiting our website, to learn how they use our website and to follow their journey through the website. Although GA records information like your geographical location, device, internet browser and operating system, none of this information personally identifies you to us. GA also records your computer\’92s IP address which could be used to personally identify you but Google do not grant us access to this. We take into account Google to be a 3rd party computing device. GA makes use of cookies, details of which can be found on Google developer guides. FYI our website uses the analytics  implementation of GA. Disabling cookies on your web browser can stop GA from monitoring any a part of your visit to pages on this website.

3.2 Contact forms and email links

Should you opt to contact us via our contact form, none of the data that you supply will be stored by this website or passed to be processed by any  third party data processors defined in section 6.0. Instead the data will be collated into an email and sent to us over the Simple Mail Transfer Protocol (SMTP). Our SMTP servers are protected by TLS (sometimes called SSL) which means that the e-mail content is encrypted using, 256-bit cryptography before being sent across the internet. The email content is then decrypted by our native computers and devices.

3.3 Email newsletter

If you choose to join our email newsletter, the email address that you submit to us will be forwarded to MailChimp who provide us with email marketing services. We consider MailChimp to be a third party data processor (see section 6.0 below). The email address that you submit will not be stored within this website’s own database or in any of our internal computer systems. Your email address can stay among MailChimp info for as long as we have a tendency to still use MailChimp services for email purposes or till you specifically request removal from the list. You can do that by unsubscribing from the unsubscribe links contained in any email newsletters that we have may  send you or by requesting removal to us via email. When requesting removal via email, please send your email to us using the email account that is subscribed to the mailing list. If you are under 16 years of age you MUST obtain parental consent before joining our email newsletter. While your email address remains among the MailChimp info, you may receive periodic newsletter-style emails from us.

4.0 HOW WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

As mentioned in section three.2 above, if you submit a comment to a blog post published on this website some personal information will be stored within this website’s database. This is only scenario where  personal information may be kept on this website.  In the near future we\’a0aim to change the storage of this data to a pseudonymous fashion meaning that the data would require additional processing using a separately stored key before it could be used, in any way shape or form, to identify any said individual. Pseudonymisation is a recent requirement of the GDPR which most web application developers are currently working to fully implement. We are committed to keeping it as a high priority and will implement it on this website as soon as the opportunity arises.

5.0 ABOUT THIS WEBSITE’S SERVER

This website is hosted by EUK Host within a secure UK based data centre located near Leeds. All traffic (transferral of files) between this web site and your browser is encrypted and delivered over HTTPS.

6.0 OUR THIRD PARTY DATA PROCESSORS

We use a variety of third parties for personal information processing on our behalf. These third parties are rigorously chosen and every one of them subscribes to the legislation laid out in section two.0. All 3 of these third parties are EU-U.S Privacy Shield compliant.

Google (Privacy policy)

Mailchimp (Privacy policy)

Gravatar (Privacy policy)

7.0 DATA BREACHES

We will always report any unlawful information breach of this website or the information base(s) of any of our third party data processors to relevant persons and authorities within 72 hours of the breach if it is apparent that personal data stored in an identifiable manner has been stolen.

8.0 DATA CONTROLLER

The data controller of this website is:

WebsiteUK

Whose registered office is:

723 Cameron House

White Cross Business Park,

Lancaster, Lancashire

LA1 4XF

UK

The operating office is:

Lucy Lowe

723 Cameron House

White Cross Business Park,

Lancaster, Lancashire

LA1 4XF

UK

9.0 DATA PROTECTION OFFICER

Lucy Lowe

723 Cameron House

White Cross Business Park,

Lancaster, Lancashire

LA1 4XF

UK

Telephone 01524 544 744

Email: Lucy@wukmedia.uk

10.0 CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy may be modified from time to time in line with legislation or trade developments. We will not expressly inform our customers or website users of such changes. Instead, we strongly advise that you occasionally check this page for any policy changes.

11.0 COOKIE POLICY

This website uses cookies to improve website visitor experience. This website uses a cookie widget giving the first time visitor the option to permit or deny the use of cookies on their computer / device. This complies with recent legislation for websites to get express consent from users before implementing cookies on a user’s pc / device. The cookies in use to deliver Google Analytics service are explained below:

Cookie Title Description

Google Analytics. These cookies are used to store information, such as what time your current visit occurred, whether you have been to the site before, and what website referred you to the net page.These cookies contain no personal information. However they’re going to use your computer\’s IP address to ascertain from where in the world you are accessing the Internet. Google stores the information collected by these types of cookies on servers based in the United States. Google may sometimes transfer such information to third-parties where required to do so by law, or where such third-parties process the information on Google’s behalf.

12.0 OPT-OUT

In order to provide website visitors with increased choice on how data is collected by Google Analytics, Google has developed the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on. This add-on communicates with the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js) to stop data being sent to Google Analytics. The Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on does not affect usage of  websites in any other way. Please find a link to more information on the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on below

https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

If you need more information on the usage of cookies by Google Analytics please visit the Google website. A link to their privacy advice is also provided below for your convenience.

https://safety.google/intl/en_uk/privacy/privacy-controls/

13.0 DISABLING COOKIES

You can control and disable cookies in your Internet browser. Please find some useful links below on how to do this on some popular browsers. 

Internet Explorer https://www.nap.edu/content/enabling-cookies-in-your-browser

Google Chrome https://www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/google-chrome.html

Mozilla Firefox https://www.whatismybrowser.com/guides/how-to-enable-cookies/firefox

Apple Safari https://www.imore.com/how-enable-cookies-safari-macos-high-sierra

Privacy Notice

This is the privacy notice of WebsiteUK, trading as WUKmedia. In this document, “we”, “our”, or “us” refer to Website UK Ltd, trading as WUKmedia. Our company number, if applicable, will be in the footer of this website.

Our registered office is at 723 Cameron House, White Cross Business Park, Cameron House, Lancaster LA1 4XF.

Introduction

This privacy notice aims to inform you about how we collect and process any information that we collect from you, or that you provide to us. It covers information that could identify you (“personal information”) and information that could not. In the context of the law and this notice, “process” means collect, store, transfer, use or otherwise act on information. It tells you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

We are committed to protecting your privacy and the confidentiality of your personal information. Our policy is not just an exercise in complying with the law, but a continuation of our respect for you and your personal information.

We undertake to preserve the confidentiality of all information you provide to us, and hope that you reciprocate.

Our policy complies with the Data Protection Act 2018 (Act) accordingly incorporating the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

The law requires us to tell you about your rights and our obligations to you in regard to the processing and control of your personal data. We do this now, by requesting that you read the information provided at http://www.knowyourprivacyrights.org

Except as set out below, we do not share, or sell, or disclose to a third party, any information collected through our website.

  1. Data Protection Officer

The data protection officer (DPO ) we have appointed) who is the responsible person for ensuring that this privacy policy is followed is Lucy Lowe, email: lucy@wukmedia.uk Please address any questions or requests regarding this policy to the DPO.

  1. Data we process

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you. We have collated these into groups as follows:

Your identity includes information such as first name, last name, title, date of birth, and other identifiers that you may have provided at some time.

Your contact information includes information such as billing address, delivery address, email address, telephone numbers and any other information you have given to us for the purpose of communication or meeting.

Your financial data may include information such as your bank account and payment card details.

Transaction data includes details about payments or communications to and from you and information about products and services you have purchased from us.

Technical data includes your internet protocol (IP) address, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.

We may aggregate anonymous data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Anonymous data is data that does not identify you as an individual. Aggregated data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal information in law because it does not reveal your identity.

For example, we may aggregate profile data to assess interest in a product or service.

However, if we combine or connect aggregated data with your personal information so that it can identify you in any way, we treat the combined data as personal information and it will be used in accordance with this privacy notice..

The bases on which we process information about you

The law requires us to determine under which of six defined bases we process different categories of your personal information, and to notify you of the basis for each category.

If a basis on which we process your personal information is no longer relevant then we shall immediately stop processing your data.

If the basis changes then if required by law we shall notify you of the change and of any new basis under which we have determined that we can continue to process your information.

  1. Information we process because we have a contractual/business agreement obligation with you

When you create an account on our website, buy a product or service from us, or otherwise agree to our terms and conditions, a contract is formed between you and us.

In order to carry out our obligations under that contract we must process the information you give us. Some of this information may be personal information.

We may use it in order to:

  • verify your identity for security purposes
  • sell products to you
  • provide you with our services
  • provide you with suggestions and advice on products, services and how to obtain the most from using our website

We process this information on the basis there is a contract/business agreement between us, or that you have requested we use the information before we enter into a legal contract.

We shall continue to process this information until the contract/business agreement between us ends or is terminated by either party under the terms of the contract.

4.     Information we process with your consent

Through certain actions when otherwise there is no contractual relationship between us, such as when you browse our website or ask us to provide you more information about our business, including job opportunities, our products and services, you provide your consent to us to process information that may be personal information.

Wherever possible, we aim to obtain your explicit consent to process this information, for example, by asking you to agree to our use of cookies.

If you have given us explicit permission to do so, we may from time to time pass your name and contact information to selected associates whom we consider may provide services or products you would find useful.

We continue to process your information on this basis until you withdraw your consent or it can be reasonably assumed that your consent no longer exists.

You may withdraw your consent at any time by instructing us at lucy@wukmedia.uk. However, if you do so, you may not be able to use our website or our services further.

5.     Information we process for the purposes of legitimate interests

We may process information on the basis there is a legitimate interest, either to you or to us, of doing so.

Where we process your information on this basis, we do after having given careful consideration to:

  • whether the same objective could be achieved through other means
  • whether processing (or not processing) might cause you harm
  • whether you would expect us to process your data, and whether you would, in the round, consider it reasonable to do so

For example, we may process your data on this basis for the purposes of:

  • record-keeping for the proper and necessary administration of our business
  • responding to unsolicited communication from you to which we believe you would expect a response
  • protecting and asserting the legal rights of any party
  • insuring against or obtaining professional advice that is required to manage business risk
  • protecting your interests where we believe we have a duty to do so

6.      Information we process because we have a legal obligation

Sometimes, we must process your information in order to comply with a statutory obligation.

For example, we may be required to give information to legal authorities if they so request or if they have the proper authorisation such as a search warrant or court order.

This may include your personal information.

    7.      Information provided on the understanding that it will be shared with a third party

Only if our website allows you to post information with a view to that information being read, copied, downloaded, or used by other people then the following applies.

Examples include:

  • posting a message our forum
  • tagging an image
  • clicking on an icon next to another visitor’s message to convey your agreement, disagreement or thanks

In posting personal information, it is up to you to satisfy yourself about the privacy level of every person who might use it.

We do not specifically use this information except to allow it to be displayed or shared.

We do store it, and we reserve a right to use it in the future in any way we decide.

Once your information enters the public domain, we have no control over what any individual third party may do with it. We accept no responsibility for their actions at any time.

Provided your request is reasonable and there is no legal basis for us to retain it, then at our discretion we may agree to your request to delete personal information that you have posted. You can make a request by contacting our DPO (1.)

8.      Complaints regarding content on our website

Our website is a publishing medium.

If you complain about any of the content on our website, we shall investigate your complaint.

If we feel it is justified or if we believe the law requires us to do so, we shall remove the content while we investigate.

Free speech is a fundamental right, so we have to make a judgment as to whose right will be obstructed: yours, or that of the person who posted the content that offends you.

If we think your complaint is vexatious or without any basis, we shall not correspond with you about it.

9.       Information relating to your method of payment

First option:

We store information about your debit or credit card or other means of payment when you first provide it to us.

We store this payment information at your request in order to make repeat purchasing of services or products easier, or to make payment plans easier for you.

[We also store it to help us prevent fraud.]

We take the following measures to protect your payment information:

  • We never add your payment details on our server.
  • We do not keep all your payment information as one, in one place, so as:
    1. to prevent the possibility of our duplicating a transaction without a new instruction from you;
    2. to prevent any other third party from carrying out a transaction without your consent
  • Access to your payment information is restricted to authorised staff only.
  • If we ask you questions about your payment information, we only show [partial detail OR the first four OR the last four digits of the debit or credit card number], so that you can identify the means of payment to which we refer.

We automatically delete your payment information when a credit or debit card expires.

10 .   Job application and employment

If you send us information in connection with a job application, we may keep it for up to three years in case we decide to contact you at a later date.

If we employ you, we collect information about you and your work from time to time throughout the period of your employment. This information will be used only for purposes directly relevant to your employment. After your employment has ended, we will keep your file for six years before destroying or deleting it.

11.   Communicating with us

When you contact us, whether by telephone, through our website or by e-mail, we collect the data you have given to us in order to reply with the information you need.

We record your request and our reply in order to increase the efficiency of our business.

We keep personally identifiable information associated with your message, such as your name and email address so as to be able to track our communications with you to provide a high quality service.

12.    Complaining

When we receive a complaint, we record all the information you have given to us.

We use that information to resolve your complaint.

If your complaint reasonably requires us to contact some other person, we may decide to give to that other person some of the information contained in your complaint. We do this as infrequently as possible, but it is a matter for our sole discretion as to whether we do give information, and if we do, what that information is.

We may also compile statistics showing information obtained from this source to assess the level of service we provide, but not in a way that could identify you or any other person.

13.   Affiliate and business partner information

This is information given to us by you in your capacity as an affiliate of us or as a business partner.

It allows us to recognise visitors that you have referred to us, and to credit to you commission due for such referrals. It also includes information that allows us to transfer commission to you.

The information is not used for any other purpose.

We undertake to preserve the confidentiality of the information and of the terms of our relationship.

We expect any affiliate or partner to agree to reciprocate this policy.

Use of information we collect through automated systems when you visit our website

14.   Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer’s hard drive by your web browser when you visit any website. They allow information gathered on one web page to be stored until it is needed for use on another, allowing a website to provide you with a personalised experience and the website owner with statistics about how you use the website so that it can be improved.

Some cookies may last for a defined period of time, such as one day or until you close your browser. Others last indefinitely.

Your web browser should allow you to delete any you choose. It also should allow you to prevent or limit their use.

Our website uses cookies. They are placed by software that operates on our servers, and by software operated by third parties whose services we use.

When you first visit our website, we ask you whether you wish us to use cookies. If you choose not to accept them, we shall not use them for your visit except to record that you have not consented to their use for any other purpose.

If you choose not to use cookies or you prevent their use through your browser settings, you will not be able to use all the functionality of our website.

We use cookies in the following ways:

  • to track how you use our website
  • to record whether you have seen specific messages we display on our website
  • to keep you signed in our site
  • to record your answers to surveys and questionnaires on our site while you complete them
  • to record the conversation thread during a live chat with our support team

15.    Personal identifiers from your browsing activity

Requests by your web browser to our servers for web pages and other content on our website are recorded.

We record information such as your geographical location, your Internet service provider and your IP address. We also record information about the software you are using to browse our website, such as the type of computer or device and the screen resolution.

We use this information in aggregate to assess the popularity of the webpages on our website and how we perform in providing content to you.

If combined with other information we know about you from previous visits, the data possibly could be used to identify you personally, even if you are not signed in to our website. all this information is handled by WUKmedia who can be contacted via https://wukmedia.uk/contact-us

16.   Our use of re-marketing

Re-marketing involves placing a cookie on your computer when you browse our website in order to be able to serve to you an advert for our products or services when you visit some other website.

We may use a third party to provide us with re-marketing services from time to time. If so, then if you have consented to our use of cookies, you may see advertisements for our products and services on other websites.

Disclosure and sharing of your information

17.  Information we obtain from third parties

Although we do not disclose your personal information to any third party (except as set out in this notice), we sometimes receive data that is indirectly made up from your personal information from third parties whose services we use.

No such information is personally identifiable to you.

  18.    Third party advertising on our website

Third parties may advertise on our website. In doing so, those parties, their agents or other companies working for them may use technology that automatically collects information about you when their advertisement is displayed on our website.

They may also use other technology such as cookies or JavaScript to personalise the content of, and to measure the performance of their adverts.

We do not have control over these technologies or the data that these parties obtain. Accordingly, this privacy notice does not cover the information practices of these third parties.

19    Credit reference

To assist in combating fraud, we share information with credit reference agencies, so far as it relates to clients or customers who instruct their credit card issuer to cancel payment to us without having first provided an acceptable reason to us and given us the opportunity to refund their money.

20.   Data may be processed outside the European Union

Our website is hosted in the UK.

We may also use outsourced services in countries outside the European Union from time to time in other aspects of our business.

Accordingly data obtained within the UK or any other country could be processed outside the European Union.

For example, some of the software our website uses may have been developed in the United States of America or in Australia.

Control over your own information

21.   Your duty to inform us of changes

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes.

22.  Access to your personal information

At any time you may review or update personally identifiable information that we hold about you, by contacting us. To obtain a copy of any information that is not provided on our website you should contact us to make that request.

After receiving the request, we will tell you when we expect to provide you with the information, and whether we require any fee for providing it to you.

23.  Removal of your information

If you wish us to remove personally identifiable information from our website, you should contact us to make your request.

This may limit the service we can provide to you.

24.  Verification of your information

When we receive any request to access, edit or delete personal identifiable information we shall first take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting you access or otherwise taking any action. This is important to safeguard your information.

Other matters

25.  Use of site by children

We do not sell products or provide services for purchase by children, nor do we market to children.

If you are under 18, you may use our website only with consent from a parent or guardian

We collect data about all users of and visitors to these areas regardless of age, and we anticipate that some of those users and visitors will be children.

Such child users and visitors will inevitably visit other parts of the site and will be subject to whatever on-site marketing they find, wherever they visit.

26.   Encryption of data sent between us

We use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) certificates to verify our identity to your browser and to encrypt any data you give us.

Whenever information is transferred between us, you can check that it is done so using SSL by looking for a closed padlock symbol or other trust mark in your browser’s URL bar or toolbar.

27.   How you can complain

If you are not happy with our privacy policy or if you have any complaint then you should tell us.

If a dispute is not settled then we hope you will agree to attempt to resolve it by engaging in good faith with us in a process of mediation or arbitration.

If you are in any way dissatisfied about how we process your personal information, you have a right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). This can be done at https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/. We would, however, appreciate the opportunity to talk to you about your concern before you approach the ICO.

28.   Retention period for personal data

Except as otherwise mentioned in this privacy notice, we keep your personal information only for as long as required by us:

  • to provide you with the services you have requested;
  • to comply with other law, including for the period demanded by our tax authorities;
  • to support a claim or defence in court.

29.   Compliance with the law

Our privacy policy has been compiled so as to comply with the law of every country or legal jurisdiction in which we aim to do business. If you think it fails to satisfy the law of your jurisdiction, we should like to hear from you.

However, ultimately it is your choice as to whether you wish to use our website.

30.   Review of this privacy policy

We may update this privacy notice from time to time as necessary. The terms that apply to you are those posted here on our website on the day you use our website. We advise you to print a copy for your records.

If you have any question regarding our privacy policy, please contact our DPO (1.)